CLA-2-16:R:N2:231 815445

Mr. John Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
30 Montgomery Stret, Suite 1250
Jersey City, NJ 07303

RE: The tariff classification of canned sausage from Spain.

Dear Mr. Cammarano:

In your letter, dated September 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, La Cena Fine Foods Ltd, Rochelle Park, NJ. The product is canned chorizo. The ingredients are pork trimmings, lard, bacon (pork fat, meat, salt, and water), paprika, salt, soy protein, and garlic. The applicable subheading for the chorizo will be 1601.00.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal or blood; food preparations based on these products, pork, canned. The rate of duty will be 1.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division